1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha brògan agus drathais orm…

"Tha brògan agus drathais orm."

Translation:I have shoes and underpants on.

December 1, 2019

16 Comments


iangtoms

Protecting only the most important parts of the body


SelkiePage

But are they matching???


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

The underwear matches the left shoe. The right shoe is a rebel


GigglingGoat

Nothing else. These are all you need.


DavidCarver

Duo, you are not being consistent, on one occasion you accepted "pants" for "drathais", and on another you refused it; drathais are definitely pants in Scotland.


R.Gray-MacColin

To clarify, by "pants" do you mean the undergarment or the ankle-to-waist outer clothing? In US English by "pants" we mean ankle-to-waist trousers.(As noted before we tend not to distinguish these two by much.) DL is giving it as "underpants" which we also call "underwear" which could lead to some surprising conversations. (Amusingly I am clarifying the idiomatic usage of the English word here, so I can understand your comment better.) :-)


ioaemcl

In the UK we do not call trousers "pants", we call them trousers. Pants is a diminutive of underpants.


laura578642

I have and you have is really confusing i cant get it clear in my head.


Rraine7

Just keep practicing. It will get better. Duolingo does a great job of teaching you the rules of the language subconsciously. With repetition you will learn when to use agam vs agad etc...but if you need more help read the tips: https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Gur math a thèid leat! (Good luck)


AileenRich5

Who on earth would say that to you without the risk of getting into trouble!!!


Caeilia1997

I feel like this is the same person constantly saying "I do not have underpants/ shoes on"


FiferWD

Look out, world, here I come!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.