1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You see the farmers in the f…

"You see the farmers in the forum."

Translation:Agricolas in foro videtis.

December 1, 2019

10 Comments


johnxfly

Is "Tu agricolas in foro videtis" wrong in this case, or just unnecessarily wordy?


Moopish

The pronoun would have to match the verb in person and number.

tu (second person singular) ... videtis (second person plural) does not work.

tu ... vides or vos ... videtis should work (note using the pronoun makes it more emphatic).


susanTuck1

Why is in foro agricolas vedis wrong


Moopish

It is vides not vedis. If you had the latter I doubt it would be accepted.


rvgo1276

I made the same mistake.


Omega-PokePerson

vides did not come up as an option, should i report it?


rvgo1276

It went well for me with vides.


Lnvrx

You in this sentence is plural. Latin distinguishes 2sg. (tu/you) and 2pl. (vos/you). Thr verb has to agree in person, time and number so here you would do videtis (2pl. present tense).


Scian4

But there is no indication in the English sentence whether you are speaking to one person or several. As long as you match the pronoun (if you use one) with the verb, either is accepted


CinnaThePoet

Can the word 'Sator' be used for 'farmer'? I recall hearing so somewhere.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.