1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A' mhàthair agus am balach."

"A' mhàthair agus am balach."

Translation:The mother and the boy.

December 1, 2019

3 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Why is "A' " used instead of "am" or "an" in this sentence?


tha-seo-taghta

Feminine definite article in the nominative case; if possible it lenites the noun and contracts itself to a'

e.g.

  • an càr (masc.) = the car
  • a' chèic (fem.) = the cake

Ariaflame

Possibly one of the harder things to learn at the beginning is which definite article to use with which nouns in the nominative, dative and genitive cases for the nouns of different gender and starting sounds.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.