1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Mince or cake?"

"Mince or cake?"

Translation:Mions no cèic?

December 1, 2019

10 Comments


Ollie-Benson

I seem to get this sentence every time I do a progress quiz for some reason haha. Not sure why the quiz is obsessed with if I want mince or cake! :D


Ollie-Benson

Not sure how to say it in Scottish Gaelic, but "I like both mince and cake" :D


nicdhaibhidh

Oh yes, you do know, you have all the "lego bricks" - I reckon it's along the lines of "Is toil leam mions agus cèid cuideachd." (though the word order might not be right.)


DaibhidhR

You would be understood.

Is toil leam an dà chuid mions agus cèic

An dà chuid is 'both'. The related word cuideachd means also.


JanMcLaughlin1

Mince is ground meat to me. Does it mean something else sweet, so this question would make sense?


nicdhaibhidh

I have a notion quite a lot of the phrases and sentences in this don't make a lot of sense, possibly actually to make them easier to remember. A "that's silly" reaction may trigger that effect. :) Anyway, mince is indeed ground meat - but we also have "mincemeat", which started life way back in the past as a ground meat product with spices and dried fruits, and over the years has lost the meat content, and is now an entirely sweet concoction of dried fruits, suet, spices, all slow cooked and used in traditional Christmas "mince pies" - so the old name retained while the filling has become sweet. Happy Christmas. :)


Mi-Fhin

Tha an t-acras orm a-nis!


DaibhidhR

What would you like for your tea: mince or cake makes sense (sort of) but only because tea has two meanings! It is either a meal where you could eat mince (at least here in Scotland), or one where you could eat cake.


HeelanCoo

What a choice

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.