1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "an t-sràid ghoirid"

"an t-sràid ghoirid"

Translation:the short street

December 1, 2019

5 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Ollie-Benson

Is there a rule when to put "t-" in front of a noun? I haven't quite worked it out yet. Thanks!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/is_mise_nansaidh

from what I have compiled, it's when the noun starts with S followed by either vowels, N, R or L... then you use "an t-"

the dropping/morphing of the first few letters of the nouns in these cases really throws me.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/sprkr

While I wouldn't entirely trust Wiktionary as a source, their article on "an" seems to have a good chart of all its inflections.

Assuming it is correct, then the answer to your question is that you place a "t-" after "an" when the following noun is masculine and begins with a vowel in the nominative case, is masculine and begins with s+vowel, sl, sn or sr in the dative and genitive cases, or is feminine and begins with s+vowel, sl, sn or sr in the nominative and dative cases.

sràid is a feminine noun beginning with sr and this is the nominative case, so it gets a "t-".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Mirokha

Does it not require lenition: an t-shràid ghoirid?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/sprkr

As far as I can tell, words that receive a "t-" don't lenite from coming after "an".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.