1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "IRN BRU! Tapadh leibh a thid…

"IRN BRU! Tapadh leibh a thidseir!"

Translation:IRN BRU! Thank you, teacher!

December 1, 2019

8 Comments


becky3086

How do we know when to use leibh or leat?


tj4234

leat is singular/informal (I.E. you use it with one person or to a friend/someone younger than you). leibh is plural/formal (I.E. use it with a group, someone older, or someone you don't know)


DaibhidhR

In real life it can be a bit tricky, but on this course they always address it to more than one person, or to someone you would look up to (usually teacher (as here), father or professor) when they want you to use leibh and an single person's name or someone you would look down to (e.g. boy) when they want you to use leat.


HailToTheStud

Also, I have no access to links whatsoever, but would very much appreciate someone to email me an entry-level pronunciation guide. ([email protected])


MrsBunnyBaby

IRN BRU is the best-selling soda in Scotland. It's carbonated, dark orange, and has an indescribable flavor. It doesn't taste like Dr Pepper, but like the flavor of Dr Pepper cannot be pin pointed, so it is with IRN BRU. The ads say it's "made in Scotland from iron girders." Perhaps the dark orange color is meant to suggest rust? His Lordship and I tried it on our last visit to Scotland, and we absolutely loved it!!!


Spuggy66

May cause hyperactivity in children (and adults working a night shift)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.