"Seo aran."

Translation:This is bread.

December 1, 2019

7 Comments


MattBush2

How would you indicate this bread?


nicdhaibhidh

I think you have to say the equivalent of "the bread here". I can't remember all the finer points of the definite article, I'm waiting for the reminders during the course, but it could be something like "an t-aran seo".


WilliamBen756880

That's it: "Is toil leam an t-aran seo." "I like this bread."


MelangellS

I keep typing the right answer and the app keeps telling me that I've got it wrong!


Ailean17

When you type in the English for this it comes up as wrong even though the meaning shows as what you have typed.


Amish_

You would have to type it in Gaelic not English.


Francesconian

Isn't "here is the bread" another translation for 'seo aran'? Like when I'm giving it to someone?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.