1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Is Aamir wrong?"

"Is Aamir wrong?"

Translation:क्या आमिर ग़लत है?

December 1, 2019

2 Comments


cynthiaava15

Aamir galat kia hai. Is this wrong?


vinay92
Mod

Yes.

For yes/no questions like this one, the क्या should go at the beginning of the sentence. Basically, it is added as a prefix to a statement that's being turned into a question.
आमिर ग़लत है - Aamir is wrong? क्या आमिर ग़लत है - Is Aamir wrong?

When it means 'what', क्या should go right before a verb.

Note: This is only in formal/written Hindi. In colloquial speech, there are other word-orders that are possible but still, when क्या is placed right before a verb, it would always mean 'what'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.