1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Càite a bheil thu, Eòghainn?"

"Càite a bheil thu, Eòghainn?"

Translation:Where are you, Ewan?

December 1, 2019

4 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Is "Eòghainn" the lenited form of "Eòghann"?


silmeth

It is vocative form of Eòghann. It’s not lenition, it’s slenderization (making the last consonant slender) or attenuation.

In general the vocative consists of a particle a and lenited vocative form of a noun (eg. a Mhàiri ‘oh, Mary’), but vowels do not undergo lenition, and the a particle disappears before vowels (so Iain or Anna are both nominative and vocative), and most masculine nouns slenderize in vocative:

  • nom. Seumas, voc. a Sheumais (from this form comes English ‘Hamish’, btw.),
  • nom. Eòghann, voc. Eòghainn.

Dancerten

Is this also the case for Uilleam / Uilleim?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.