1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "IRN BRU! Thank you, grandfat…

"IRN BRU! Thank you, grandfather!"

Translation:IRN BRU! Tapadh leibh a sheanair!

December 1, 2019

18 Comments


KariannHib

Why do you put an "a" before some words?


FrancisGal1

I believe this is because they are Vocative Nouns. Though you would not have an "a" before it if it started with a vowel.


oberon06

Why does the sh become the ch loch sound in Sheanair? And why does air become 'th'?


DaibhidhR

Sh is usually an /h/ sound. That may drift into /x/ (as in loch), or more likely /ç/ (as in quaich, deich) when slender as here, in some dialects.

Slender r becomes /ð/ (as in the) in Lewis dialect, although I understand it is spreading.


NerissaKis

It sounds more like a "t" to me, but apart from that, I was going to ask the same question.


DaibhidhR

I assume you are referring to the r. It is not a sound most people are familiar with. When you hear a new sound you try to match it to one you are familiar with. Most people report this sound as like a

  • th, as in the
  • th, as in thin
  • f
  • t
  • d

So it is basically in the middle between all of these. There is a further issue in that it is reportedly spreading from Lewis to other islands. This will mean that it is being adopted by Gaelic speakers who are themselves not familiar with it so a range of sounds similar to this list could actually be developing.


NerissaKis

Thank you! That's interesting and thought-provoking.


Mr.Knight

Id be grateful. Havent had irn bru since i was in Edinburgh last summer. Hard to find in the states.


FearDorcha5

Why not "leat"?


ojb_viola

"Leibh" is more formal. It is also used when thanking two or more people.


JanaVeverkova

Is it general to use formal forms when speaking to grandparents in Gaelic?


Linkasaurus1800

What does "IRN BRU" even mean?


DaibhidhR

There is discussion on many pages here. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35297252 may be the best. Basically it is a propriety spelling for iron brew, a popular carbonated soft drink that, according to some people on this site tastes like gummy bears rendered down in a rusty pot.


Hwitha

I'm fed up with this blatant product placement.


Paultcha

It's considered our national drink. Scotland is the only country where the number one soft fizzy drink isn't coca-cola. So definitely cultural for us.


LionHeartedYay

IRN BRU! Tapadh leibh!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.