1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You appraise the parrots."

"You appraise the parrots."

Translation:Tu psittacos aestimas.

December 1, 2019

5 Comments


Annie555482

They're drunk, but not angry


DerAndereLerner

Ei ebrii, sed non irati, sunt.


enttiuni

The important qualities being spear-hurling skills and the ability to hold their liquor


Madarabotchi

What's wrong with "Psittaci aestimas"? It wasn't accepted.


Moopish

psittaci is a nominative form (if the parrots were doing the action this would be used).

psittaci aestimant -> 'the parrots appraise'

You need to use psittacos since that is the accusative (used for what the action is being to).

psittacos aestimant -> 'they appraise the parrots'

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.