1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What is important for him?"

"What is important for him?"

Translation:Cos'è importante per lui?

April 25, 2013

23 Comments


emilyhellard

I put "che cos'è importante per lui?" and got it wrong. why doesn't this work?


mukkapazza

Fixed! Thanks for pointing it out :)


Soliguer

I think that your answer is correct. You should use the "Report problem" button.

For me: "Che cosa...?" = "Cosa...?" = "Che...?"


sberque

When do you use qual'e rather than cos'e


BLPK

I'm wondering why the cosa elides when it's alone (cos'e) but not when it's in the phrase che cosa e. Is there a logic or rule or is this just the way it is?


michaelmad

Why is "cosa è" right but "cos' è" is wrong? Cos' è was used in an earlier sentence referring to "lei" instead of "lui," does that change it? Or is there something else I'm missing?


michaelmad

Nevermind, after re-reading my post I see that my phone is autocorrecting a space after the cos'...I'm guessing that's my problem


franwy

4 or 5 questions back it used.... qual e (sorry but I can't figure how to put the dash over the top when I'm typing in the comments/discussion screen)... but it used..... qual e for the answer to ... what is So Why did they tell us to use that then... and cos'e Now?


munlimu

When do you use 'glielo' then?


RobEmerson1

Why "cosa" instead of "qual"?

"Qual è importante per lui"

This is incorrect but I don't understand why. Help!


fJLo

Why is ch'è instead of cos'è wrong? Do they mean the same thing?


TomTorchia

Instead of cos'è , why not qual è


tmac876

If I said (other than on duolingo.com) "Cos'e' importante a lui?" As in, "what is important to him?", would that also be correct. I mean in standard Italian speaking.


Chris123456

Interesting! I see where you are coming from however: "What is important FOR him" is different to "what is important TO him" wherever you speak it.


MrMacbeth

Would "Cosa gli è importante?" work here? Is that a correct use of "gli"?


matt_chiro

I thought "per di lui" meant "for him".


LuigiRoca1

Adesso basta altrimenti finisco di studiare. Vorrei capire il perché mi date errore, quando in realtà le risposte sono esatte. Datemi una risposta grazie.


MahmoudJimmy

Per di lui is wrong?


Melodi880458

It gave me the answer "Cos'è importante per lui" it said I had a typo, the answer is "Cos'è importante per lui" and said "Another translation: Cos'è importante per lui?"


rosalie929934

the accent on my computer is what it is.


Tommaso27gz

Why is "Qual e'" not accepted. For example, if you asked "what is your telephone number", you would say..."Qual e' il tuo numero di telefono".


Ingeborg483858

Can anybody tell when to use "quale" and when "cosa" ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.