"What is important for him?"

Translation:Cos'è importante per lui?

April 25, 2013

21 Comments


sberque

When do you use qual'e rather than cos'e

September 16, 2015

emilyhellard

I put "che cos'è importante per lui?" and got it wrong. why doesn't this work?

June 4, 2013

mukkapazza

Fixed! Thanks for pointing it out :)

November 18, 2013

Soliguer

I think that your answer is correct. You should use the "Report problem" button.

For me: "Che cosa...?" = "Cosa...?" = "Che...?"

November 18, 2013

BLPK

I'm wondering why the cosa elides when it's alone (cos'e) but not when it's in the phrase che cosa e. Is there a logic or rule or is this just the way it is?

December 29, 2013

michaelmad

Why is "cosa è" right but "cos' è" is wrong? Cos' è was used in an earlier sentence referring to "lei" instead of "lui," does that change it? Or is there something else I'm missing?

June 29, 2014

michaelmad

Nevermind, after re-reading my post I see that my phone is autocorrecting a space after the cos'...I'm guessing that's my problem

June 29, 2014

samig59

Same here

July 3, 2014

franwy

4 or 5 questions back it used.... qual e (sorry but I can't figure how to put the dash over the top when I'm typing in the comments/discussion screen)... but it used..... qual e for the answer to ... what is So Why did they tell us to use that then... and cos'e Now?

August 28, 2015

munlimu

When do you use 'glielo' then?

December 15, 2014

RobEmerson1

Why "cosa" instead of "qual"?

"Qual è importante per lui"

This is incorrect but I don't understand why. Help!

August 21, 2016

fJLo

Why is ch'è instead of cos'è wrong? Do they mean the same thing?

July 22, 2014

TomTorchia

Instead of cos'è , why not qual è

May 26, 2018

tmac876

If I said (other than on duolingo.com) "Cos'e' importante a lui?" As in, "what is important to him?", would that also be correct. I mean in standard Italian speaking.

April 25, 2013

Chris123456

Interesting! I see where you are coming from however: "What is important FOR him" is different to "what is important TO him" wherever you speak it.

April 25, 2013

MrMacbeth

Would "Cosa gli è importante?" work here? Is that a correct use of "gli"?

February 24, 2015

matt_chiro

I thought "per di lui" meant "for him".

February 25, 2015

LuigiRoca1

Adesso basta altrimenti finisco di studiare. Vorrei capire il perché mi date errore, quando in realtà le risposte sono esatte. Datemi una risposta grazie.

April 30, 2015

MahmoudJimmy

Per di lui is wrong?

December 18, 2015

Melodi880458

It gave me the answer "Cos'è importante per lui" it said I had a typo, the answer is "Cos'è importante per lui" and said "Another translation: Cos'è importante per lui?"

February 27, 2016

rosalie929934

the accent on my computer is what it is.

January 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.