" agus cat."

Translation:a cow and a cat.

December 1, 2019

5 Comments


Wilmonde

I feel like they really stress the T sound after a small pause. Is this actually how it's supposed to sound?


tha-seo-taghta

I can't hear the particular file you're referring to, but I wonder if it's pre-aspiration (a sort of breathy sound) you're noticing before the final consonant.

/kahd/


joannejoanne12

Yep, I think Wilmonde is referring to the /h/ sound.

If you want a short outline of what pre-aspiration in Gaelic is: http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Pre-aspiration_or_What_the_h_in_mac_is_about


DavidCommi

I'm confused about the "g" in agus being silent. From previous courses I've taken it was always pronounced kind of like a "k" sound. But here it seems much like a Greek "g" sound.


Alex_Da_Great

Yo my fellow Gaelic speakers finally decide to drop the language of the dogs...damn english lol Celts rule

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.