"Obrigado por ver o meu filme."

Translation:Thank you for watching my film.

April 25, 2013

13 Comments


LinoBordin

Dá pra ouvir "Obrigado por ver meu filme" do que "Obrigado por ver o meu filme". De qualquer forma, as duas são corretas.

June 9, 2013

tumbleweed67

I like to use, assistir/assistindo

January 17, 2015

LambTaylor

I agree assistir is better

June 25, 2015

LendaPessoal

Would "Obrigado por ter visto meu filme" be possible to say in this case, or does ver/assistir sound more natural?

September 1, 2018

Paulenrique

Your sentence is correct. With "assistir", you have to use "Obrigado por ter assistido a/ao meu filme".

September 3, 2018

Serge-MTL

I haven't learned it yet but does "TER + Particípio passado" mean the action is currently taking place like in English with "BE + gerund"?

June 14, 2019

Paulenrique

In this case, it is closer to Present Perfect Continuous in English.

June 14, 2019

Serge-MTL

I see, thank you. Just like in the following example:

  • eu estou trabalhando = I'm working
  • eu tenho trabalhado = I've been working
June 14, 2019

Serge-MTL

So in the following "Obrigado por ter assistido ao meu filme". Does that mean "thank you for watching" or "thank you for having watched?" Is the action of watching over or still taking place?

June 14, 2019

Paulenrique

Sorry. I thought about "Eu tenho conversado com ele", for example. That would be "I have been talking to him.

In "Obrigado por ter assistido ao meu filme", the action is already over ;)

June 14, 2019

slearch

Why doesn't this sentence use the gerund? (ie, visto instead of ver)

April 25, 2013

Paulenrique

In Portuguese, if you use gerund after preposition in English, in Portuguese we usually use infinive (general rule)

April 25, 2013

80JPW8z3

Why is "thank you for watching my MOVIE" marked wrong? In a similar exercise "filme" is translated "movie".

October 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.