1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Obrigado por ver o meu filme…

"Obrigado por ver o meu filme."

Translation:Thank you for watching my film.

April 25, 2013

15 Comments


LinoBordin

Dá pra ouvir "Obrigado por ver meu filme" do que "Obrigado por ver o meu filme". De qualquer forma, as duas são corretas.


Krisa67

I like to use, assistir/assistindo


LambTaylor

I agree assistir is better


LendaPessoal

Would "Obrigado por ter visto meu filme" be possible to say in this case, or does ver/assistir sound more natural?


Paulenrique

Your sentence is correct. With "assistir", you have to use "Obrigado por ter assistido a/ao meu filme".


[deactivated user]

    I haven't learned it yet but does "TER + Particípio passado" mean the action is currently taking place like in English with "BE + gerund"?


Paulenrique

    In this case, it is closer to Present Perfect Continuous in English.


    [deactivated user]

      So in the following "Obrigado por ter assistido ao meu filme". Does that mean "thank you for watching" or "thank you for having watched?" Is the action of watching over or still taking place?


Paulenrique

      Sorry. I thought about "Eu tenho conversado com ele", for example. That would be "I have been talking to him.

      In "Obrigado por ter assistido ao meu filme", the action is already over ;)


      [deactivated user]

        I see, thank you. Just like in the following example:

        • eu estou trabalhando = I'm working
        • eu tenho trabalhado = I've been working

Ice874955

        Wouldnt your second example:

        'eu tenho trabalhado' = I have worked

        And

        Eu tenho trabalhando = I have been working

        If anyone could clarify, I would be grateful :)


80JPW8z3

        Why is "thank you for watching my MOVIE" marked wrong? In a similar exercise "filme" is translated "movie".


slearch

        Why doesn't this sentence use the gerund? (ie, visto instead of ver)


Paulenrique

        In Portuguese, if you use gerund after preposition in English, in Portuguese we usually use infinive (general rule)


batbird

        Why is "movie" marked wrong for "filme" when it was used this way in a previous example?

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.