1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "This dog usually sleeps on t…

"This dog usually sleeps on the floor."

Translation:Hic canis in pavimento dormire solet.

December 1, 2019

5 Comments


Berto29441

... Or solet dormire


gsp732649

when i chose "in" the robonarrator pronounced "in". it usually pronounces simple monosyllabic words which i have no need or interest in hearing and is silent for words whose sound may be useful to hear. it were better just being off. just saying.


Moopish

It's not a "robonarrator", the Latin course uses recordings of contributors. They likely have not recorded clips for each word, probably working towards that but it takes time.


DavidDKleiner

Shouldn't "Ille canis in pavimento dormire solet" be accepted?


Moopish

ille is more like 'that'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started