1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not have clothes on."

"I do not have clothes on."

Translation:Chan eil aodach orm.

December 1, 2019

4 Comments


FionaNicCoinnich

Oooh Duo, you are a naughty little birdie


Arrietty391018

I'm no doubt missing something a mile wide here, but can someone tell me please the rule of when to us 'mi' and when not? It seems sometimes the preumption is that it's 'I' and sometimes you have to say. I'm doing the clothes section and have clocked orm is for I and ort for you, but even when using orm is seems sometimes I need to put in 'mi' and sometimes not. Tapadh leibh :)


Graham759767

My understanding is that you don't need an 'I' or 'mi' in this context because it is part of the 'orm' i.e. orm = 'on me' so, for example, it is replacing both the first AND last words in the English "I have a coat on"

Similarly in 'you have a coat on' both 'you' and 'on' are replaced by ort, and so on.

So in this construct the prepositional pronouns are: orm = on me ort = on you (singular) air = on him / it uirthi = on her / it orainn = on us oraibh = on you (plural/formal) orthu = on them

I think


JohnPMChappell

Mi is I/me, orm is "on me". In Gaelic (and quite a few languages) the person pronoun is merged with the relevant preposition. Air is "on" but in reality it's "on him", just as aig is "at him", and ann "in him". You'll never see mi and orm in the same phrase, nor thu and ort, etc. Each grammatical person can only be present once, and if there is a preposition applying to them the pronoun will not be present, only the appropriate form of the preposition.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.