1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese es un pájaro loco."

"Ese es un pájaro loco."

Translation:That is a crazy bird.

June 30, 2014

9 Comments


trevzilla

as someone who lived with six parrots due to my ex wife's obsession, I can affirm that all birds are crazy.


ESK_22

You deserve a Lingot


War7iger

Yes he does. Poor guy had 7 mouthy birds...


martinlus

Is this an idiom? I notice one of the suggestions on the hints was "a nasty piece of work" :0/


Myrrha01

Thanks. That's very insightful and probably true.


ESK_22

I want "El Pollo Loco" questions!


KyleBotten

one example ago I got an answer wrong for putting "eres loco" when "estas loco" was the answer... meanwhile this example uses "es" or "ser"... duolingo should be consistent about what is right and wrong :/


DavidWhitt8

This example is using ser + noun (un pájaro). The adjective qualifying/attached to pájaro could be anything, it just happens to be loco here. I am not a native speaker but it seems to be estar + loco (to be crazy, perhaps in the heat of the moment), ser + un loco – to be a(n intrinsically, permanently) crazy person. Some adjectives change their meaning depending on whether they are used in conjunction with ser or estar, for example ser + listo (to be clever), estar + listo (to be ready).


War7iger

El Pajaro loco is the spanish title of the woody woodpecker cartoon. El Pajaro carpintero. Thats how ive learned Spanish, watching woody, narcos and other documentaries about cartels

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.