1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ann am margadh."

"Tha mi ann am margadh."

Translation:I am in a market.

December 1, 2019

14 Comments


ConorHoughton

"in a market" sounds odd; does this also mean "I am at a market" or would you use "Tha mi og am margadh" for that?


nigel_a_c

The English phrase sounds fine to me.

I was surprised though by the sound of "dh" in "maragadh" in the audio.


JohnPMChappell

Actually pretty typical; dh (and gh) is to g, as ch is to c. Often realized as essentially silent, though, which is perhaps what you expected?


Blindfowl

Margadh sounds like "marra kurk" to me


JohnPMChappell

Close. Mar-(schwa)-gadh. As above, dh/gh is to g, as ch is to c, but often effectively silent.


PamelaKerr4

What would "I am in the market" be then? . Still working on my ann's


JohnEdding

I have the same question. How would you say I am going to the market as opposed to I am going to a market?


JohnPMChappell

Tha mi a' dol aig margadh / tha mi a' dol aig a' mhargadh


JohnPMChappell

Tha mi 'sa/anns a' mhargadh (or mharcaid/mhargaid).


GordonHill9

I don't get why this is in "a" market and "the" market is wrong :-/


judica.fortis

This "am" isn't "the"--it's part of the phrase "ann am" meaning "in." I believe the pronuciation and spelling change under the same circumstances the "an/am" the does.


AmazonMidw

Wouldn't ann am margadh be in THE market?


judica.fortis

This "am" isn't "the"--it's part of the phrase "ann am" meaning "in."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.