1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil cofaidh sgoinneil."

"Chan eil cofaidh sgoinneil."

Translation:Coffee is not brilliant.

December 1, 2019

12 Comments


Athena_Drakerav

Neither am I (without my coffee)


ScottishDruid

I don't like this sentence


Pauline442798

Why is the coffee is not brilliant wrong?


Kara968255

there is no definite article ('the') in the sentence


BuisleachNimueh

How do you guys come up with these things!


Geedoteff

I feel like i should report this because its obviously incorrect


WillMangru

Man, if my younger brother heard that...


TheVeganBaker

Could you say isn't? Or is this a case where the contraction isn't viable? (I can't tolerate it in any case :/ )


Kara968255

Agree with Steven below, 'coffee is not brilliant' just wouldn't be said in English


ionnsaiche

Why wouldn't it? We regularly say things are, or aren't, brilliant all the time.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.