1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i blàth an-dràsta."

"Tha i blàth an-dràsta."

Translation:It is warm just now.

December 1, 2019

11 Comments


ToyScoutNessie

What's the difference between a-nis and an-dràsta?


DawnPierceHannah

An-dràsta is more immediate, like right this very minute. It's also used for farewells, a "goodbye for now" kind of thing. A-nis is more of a general sense, as in this afternoon or today(less time sensitive).


Janine903851

I like the 'just now' re the warm weather as it indicates a temporary situation which could be applied to many parts of the UK.


sarah12bear

It doesn't make sense in english to say something is "just now". It would only make sense if the sentence was "It got warm just now", or "It is warm right now". Right and just are not one in the same. They can mean the same thing depending on the context, but it does not make sense in this context. American English


LeniLava

It is Scottish colloquialism.


Rebeccaengland96

What's a Colloquialism?


sarah12bear

For a MOD: an-dràsta should translate directly to "right now", not "just now".


Charlie--R

In British English people do say it either way; "it's just now warm" and "it's warm just now" both work but have slightly different meanings. You'd say the first one if the thing had only just happened very recently, and the 2nd one indicates that the thing is happening at this present moment but doesn't tell you about the past or future.


ionnsaiche

English in the US is incredibly varied, "just now" and "right now" have been used synonymously here for at least sixty years ("just the now" has fallen off but is also still used).


ArijanZostravski

an-trâth-sa means literally the time here

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.