1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seall, chan eil sgiort orm!"

"Seall, chan eil sgiort orm!"

Translation:Look, I do not have a skirt on!

December 1, 2019

20 Comments


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Probably about to ask for a full name and email


LionHeartedYay

If a girl said that to Me I'd be all hers


JaronOfWaterdeep

I feel like this is an indignant Scot about to explain what a kilt is to an annoying ignorant American.


Allison23215

This comment deserves a lingot :D


WesternWind

Is that you, Iain? :/


LuckyCat746

This is weird haha!


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Kilt wearers are crazy these days


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Is there a reason the tha is only sometimes necessary or is it Duolingo being inconsistent?


Pete670519

There is a reason. In this sentence "tha" isn't needed because "chan eil" serves the same function.

Tha = is (or am/have/to be/etc)
Chan eil = isn't (opposite of Tha)


gary.mackay

A bit disturbing, no?


David127903

.... Meanwhile I still don't know the Gaelic for "yes". Go figure.


Pavlos36871

I think there isn't a "yes" in gaelic. "Tha" might be used for a positive answer


Latie20

Sorry i am french. In english what is the difference between "i do not have" and "i have not"?


SarahMcKay15

English speakers use both of those phrases, but they are MORE normal in certain statements... Ex: I do not have a skirt. *['do' is a "helping verb" for the main verb 'have' in this sentence]

I have not worn a skirt. *['have' is the "helping verb" and 'worn' is the main verb]

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.