1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Halò agus madainn mhath."

"Halò agus madainn mhath."

Translation:Hello and good morning.

December 2, 2019

8 Comments


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Since "good" has an added "h" here (mhath instead of math), does this indicate a gendered noun? Are there masculine and feminine (and possibly neuter) nouns and cases in Scottish Gaelic?


joannejoanne12

Yep, feminine nouns make adjectives lenite, and madainn is a feminine noun, so 'math' > mhath.

Feasgar (afternoon/evening) is a masculine noun, and so 'Good afternoon' is Feasgar math.


syntyche1981

That would make sense as it does so in Irish.


faintsignal

The pronunciation of mhath sounds like "va". Is this accurate?


LDu271431

Yes, mhath is the lenited version of math, mh makes the sound wa or va


NiallMacGi

This speaker has very good diction.


SheTuti

I really appreciate his enthusiasm ^^


NerissaKis

I still find it strange to say both "hello!" and "good morning". I would say one or the other, rather than doubling up. Is this an American versus English thing?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.