"Athair!"

Translation:Father!

December 2, 2019

5 Comments


tsumtsum101

I'm super confused about how to pronounce this... is it "ah-hurth"?? Thank you in advance for the help! :)


JohnPMChappell

Audio sounds a little on this one.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Why is there not an "a" in front of Father as there was in the preceding lesson for Mother?


joannejoanne12

Because you don't use a in front of a word that starts with a vowel in the vocative case.


alphabeta

Interesting etymology of "athar": related to the Latin Pater, according to the introduction of Rev. D MacInnes' Còmhraidhean an Gàidhlig 's am Beurla, by dropping the initial P. What's unanswered is why... there was no word for father?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.