1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil thu crosta."

"Chan eil thu crosta."

Translation:You are not cross.

December 2, 2019

11 Comments


K_LA_12

It still sounds like " chan eil i crosta" for me


Cathie823322

I gave the correct answer


ElspethMac7

The sound was very poor and after playing it 6 times at full volume, I guessed thu, and it was correct, but only by lucky chance.


JohnMurray191500

What lets you know if it s I, he she they ect?


zemedym_

I = mi You (singular) = thu He = E She = I You (plural/formal) = sibh

...or at least I think.


zemedym_

I = mi You (singular) = thu He = E She = I You (plural/formal) = sibh

...or at least I think


Don550357

Is not cranky the same as cross?


LadyJoy6

crosta, you have said is irritable, cross or angry. I was marked as incorrect when I transulated this as angry. How do you know which it means


HamishMacK8

Your 'mi' ,thu and 'i' sound the same.I just toss a coin and hope.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.