1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mo thòn reòite."

"Tha mo thòn reòite."

Translation:My buttocks are frozen.

December 2, 2019

12 Comments


GordonHill9

Why is "my arse is frozen" not correct?


DougSnell1

It is correct, surely? The only tricky one would be "My bum is frozen" because, for USA users, that would imply keep a tramp in the woodshed.


Agatha631151

Hey keep your regionalism to yourself ;-) I am an American and I KNOW what a 'bum" is. And arse.

I just love the expression.

My Dad had an expression similar to this: "As cold as a well-diggers ass in the Klondike."


Kbo920528

"my buttocks are frozen" would be more accurate in English?


Domhnall401405

Yes, and I would advise urgent medical assistance as well.


Aonghas9

I think "My bottom is frozen" should be acceptable.


DougSnell1

Not so. Yer arse is singular.


AndrewBowm902648

The Angus Watson dictionary gives reòhta for frozen with 'tha mo chasan reòthta' as an example.


Lynne115582

Oh my. This cracks me up.


Catriona227929

Dwelly has "reothte" (with accent which I can't do on my laptop here) - you mark that wrong. Often find Am Faclair Beag has different spellings


BarbaraNai6

Confused Earlier I had - seall, tha mo thòn reòthte - marked correct Now - tha mo thòn reòthte - marked wrong. Why

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.