1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ciamar a tha sibh Anna agus …

"Ciamar a tha sibh Anna agus Iain?"

Translation:How are you, Anna and Iain?

December 2, 2019

14 Comments


EqNXIQph

Thus is the second person pronoun "Sibh" instead of "thu", is that because "Sibh" is a plural second person pronoun or because it is Formal? Like how spanish can use tu or usted, or ustedes


joannejoanne12

In 2nd person singular, thu and sibh work the same as and usted, respectively. In Gaelic though, there is only one word for the 2nd person plural - sibh. You don't make a distinction between informal and formal in the plural :)


DaibhidhR

So the Gaelic is much closer to the French than to Spanish or German.


IainCoulte

Why does the female say shoo yet the male says shiv


DaibhidhR

Different dialects. This word is very variable.


Jim606185

This could be wrong, but I distinctly remember this as “ Dè mar a tha sibh?” Is that acceptable nowadays or is it just bad Gaelic? A lot of Gaelic is coming back to me as a result of this course.


DaibhidhR

It's a perfectly valid dialect form. It is similar to the Irish. I hope someone can tell us where in Scotland it is used.


CelticGael

We always said ‘Dè mar a tha thu/sibh’ in Barra and it’s used in Eriskay and South Uist at least! Sometimes we spelled it as ‘Diamar’ but I don’t think this particular compound spelling is valid


DaibhidhR

Thank you. I see you have studied Irish as well. I said this phrase was similar to the Irish, but of course it is dialectal in Irish just as much as it is in Gaelic. I'm not sure where, but I think up north (as dé mar a tá tú), not too far across the sea from the places you mention. I think that further south they say conas a tá tú in some places but I am not sure what, if anything, is considered standard.


CelticGael

Yes, studying Irish has been a joy. I’m half way through Irish duolingo and near the end of a 10-week Conradh na Gaeilge beginners course. I’ve found it’s improved my own Scottish Gaelic in a roundabout way and would highly recommend speakers of the respective Goidelic branches to familiarise with their counterparts. I’m wondering how Irish speakers fare with Scottish Gaelic or their opinion of it?


CelticGael

Why isn’t Dè mar a tha thu/sibh accepted as correct? This is what is used in the Southern Hebrides (Barra, Eriskay, South Uist) and is perfectly valid


DaibhidhR

Who says they don't? Did you get this as a 'translate to Gaelic' question.


CelticGael

Every time I try and submit it as an answer on duolingo it rejects it as incorrect, I’m hoping they remedy this and accept it as a correct alternative answer


DaibhidhR

I agree with the sentiment but I am not convinced your strategy (of just hoping) is the one which is most likely to get anything changed. Can I suggest you and anyone else who feels the same way proceed as follows

  • Each time you meet an English > Gaelic question with this phrase, you answer it with Dè mar a tha thu (or sibh). But it is absolutely crucial to spell it perfectly, including punctuation and capitalization (see below)
  • If it is accepted, post a comment reporting the successful outcome, unless someone else has done so already
  • If it is rejected, check the comments in case anyone else has reported it. If not, report with 'my answer should be accepted'. Post a comment saying you have done this, to avoid duplication, to record the date, and to explain your reasoning. The perfect spelling will allow the mods to add your answer with one click, instead of having to edit it themselves.
  • Continue hoping as well.
Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.