1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Andrew is not ok."

"Andrew is not ok."

Translation:Chan eil Anndra ceart gu leòr.

December 2, 2019

12 Comments


EqNXIQph

What is the literal translation of "ceart gu leor." Also what does "gu" mean? I have seen it also in "gu mor" meaning well as in Tha mi gu mor. Using google translate hasnt been helpful as it has given me various meanings from "to" to "very" Learngaelic.scot dictionary gives 50 differnt means for "gu" as it seams to change with each differnt word it is combinded with.


Glaiseun

"gu" as I understand it means "the following adjective should be read as an adverb", like the "ly" ending on "happily". so if "math" is good, then "gu math" is well.


DaibhidhR

Correct. It is the standard way to make an adverb but it is left out when there is another word (such as another adverb) before the adjective:

gu math = 'well'
glè mhath = 'very well' (or 'very good')


JohnBray14

I tend to think of 'I'm OK' as something like a statement about emotional wellbeing. Whereas 'I'm well' tends to link with physical health. Not sure what other English speakers think?


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

I don't personally use "well" very much (except for maybe "get well soon") but I usually use "ok" relating to physical health like "are you ok"


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

(I am American by the way)


PatriciaJH

"Are you ok" is something I'd say after some kind of physical accident, like someone tripping or falling off their bicycle, but I'd also say it to someone after some kind of emotional shock, like seeing an accident happen or finding out a friend had died.


PatriciaJH

Also American; New Englander.


JRTomlin1

I am a bit baffled at the distinction they are making between 'he is okay' and 'he is well'.


GuiguiGuig4

What is the difference between "I'm all right" (Tha mi ceart gu leòr) and "I'm well" (Tha mi gu math) ? I'm french and I understand this two sentences with a same sense. Can I use one sentence rather than other? Thank you !


for-all-love

IMHO, "I'm OK" is a lesser quantity of happiness than "I'm well."


GuiguiGuig4

Ok, thank you :-)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.