1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha dà latha agad."

"Tha latha agad."

Translation:You have two days.

December 2, 2019

11 Comments


AmandaFlee1

One of the more sinister sounding phrases...


JohnPMChappell

Highland Mafia on the warpath ...


Batbutch1

Totally had the same thought. Sounds like something your bookie would say.


[deactivated user]

    Does this have an idiomatic meaning like in English? "You have two days (to do/finish something)"?


JouBA51

    I suppose so.


Qrrgll

    I notice that 'dà' lenites in some cases (dà chat) but not here - what is the exception as 'latha' does not start with a vowel? Thanks!


Jacek100686

    I think you just can't lenite l, as well as some other consonants


Qrrgll

    Thanks - I came across that rule a little later on. Appreciate your input tho!


Batbutch1

    'Magic of Lenition' from one of the tips sections:

    Singular feminine nouns usually cause this lenition (in writing) in adjectives starting with the consonants:

    B, C, D, F, G, M, P, S, and T

    ...but not in those beginning with:

    L, N, R, SG, SM, SP, ST, and vowels.

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.