1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha toil leam hama."

"Cha toil leam hama."

Translation:I do not like ham.

December 2, 2019

11 Comments


NeonMoogle

I do not like them in a house. I do not like them with a mouse.


maskedmallard537

I do not like them here or there. I do not like them anywhere.


TristanHai5

I do not like green eggs and ham. I do not like them Sam I am.


macleod07

Yeah, none for me either


PaulPacey1

I typed Tha toil leam hama and am told I am correct which I am not.


BillChungu

Report it instead of posting it in the forums


AppyKri

No audio for me either


Have-a-good-day.

I'm having trouble with this format; I don't understand what "Cha toil leam" means in each individual word, and it bugs me, nor do I understand where this statement contains its negation.


LouseGrouse

Absolutely not an expert but here's my understanding

"Cha" is a negative form of the verb "to be" (as opposed to "tha")

"Toil" is the verb "to like"

"Leam" is a word meaning "with me"

So because of Celtic word order and verb forms, it's difficult to translate literally into English.

If I am wrong I would love to be corrected by someone who actually knows what they're talking about.


Suzanwatson

On the web version of Duolingo there is a Tips button for each skill. It is very helpful. The mobile app sadly lacks this feature.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.