1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A hundred thousand welcomes,…

"A hundred thousand welcomes, friend!"

Translation:Ceud mìle fàilte a charaid!

December 2, 2019

12 Comments


BugTheDestroyer

Ah! Greetings to you too, Innkeeper.


phimuliz

Why is 'friend' spelled "caraid" in earlier lessons but "charaid" here? Does it have to do with the fact that we're now speaking to a friend instead of about them?


Mujilen

When you address someone you use the vocative case, preceded by the particle a (except if the noun begins with a vowel) which lenites a following consonant:

caraid "a friend", a charaid "friend!"

Seumas "James", a Sheumais "James!"


nothannah11

How do you pronounce charaid?


MeredithMc350484

Charaid sounds sort of like carriage only starting with an h: hair-ridge


phimuliz

Thanks for the explanation!


Sarah72338

What a warm and beautiful expression!


katie453015

For Scottish Gaelic, as in this course, the accent is in the opposite direction (fàilte) to gaelige.


FionaSparr1

Can somebody explain fully what Lenition is? And slenderizing? When do you add an i to masculine words, and where?


AngelChart

If I am using my Gaeilge keyboard, it shows fàilte being incorrect saying it should be fáilte instead. So which is actually correct?


PatriciaJH

That's the Irish spelling. Make sure your keyboard is set to Scottish Gaelic not Irish. And if it still thinks it's fáilte, add fàilte to the dictionary.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.