1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil mi toilichte."

"Chan eil mi toilichte."

Translation:I am not happy.

December 2, 2019

11 Comments


LornahRose

How could that sweet little voice not be happy?


Helen545538

I love hearing her cheerful voice and her pronunciation is so clear!


CaillaighSue

I thought the same thing!


BugTheDestroyer

Am I hearing three different voices in various parts of the audio?


susan961004

I think I heard a little angel!


3rUc1qLU

what is the difference because of the coma above the word


Kecu_Krafts

The accent above the vowels change how they sound. "A, e, i, o, u" do not sound the same as "à, è, ì, ò, ù". As far as I've gathered, the "o" in "toilichte" sounds like an "oy", as in "toy"; whereas an "ò" in "tòilichte" would have an "oh" as in "oar".


Eclectic1234

The "ò" would sound that way when followed by an "i". It would not have diphthong otherwise. But the accents do change the sounds of the vowels.


Eclectic1234

As Stephen588639 says, the accent above the vowels changes how they are pronounced. These charts might help: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Scottish_Gaelic_pronunciation


HoldenChance

The accent is called grave (pronounced gr-ah-v (with a long A sound) not like a grave, where you burry something

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.