1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Eilidh gu math."

"Chan eil Eilidh gu math."

Translation:Eilidh is not well.

December 2, 2019

7 Comments


Vrodopachys

Is 'n' in 'chaN' palatalized?


AwgawinFir

In English this can be also taken to mean she is sick. Does that also work for Gaelic, or is she just not doing great?


BugTheDestroyer

So while "math" is good "gu math" is good health?


Dubnowalos

Math is 'good', gu math is 'well'. Exactly like in English, the adverbial form well ~ gu math can be used like an adjective to mean roughly 'in good health'.


RosarioSoley

So while "math" is "good", "gu math" is "well". Can it also mean "very good" and/or "very well"??? Makes sense? Hahaha


Anne341515

Marking incorrect when the grammar is correct but the personal name spelling has two letters off??? Hmmm...


Pete670519

Is it just me or does this sentence sound really creepy the way this guy says it? I want to ask what he's done to poor Eilidh

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.