1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Iain ceart gu leòr."

"Tha Iain ceart gu leòr."

Translation:Iain is ok.

December 2, 2019

10 Comments


Allison23215

Finally something nice about Iain.


Lacey-Marie

HAHA! I actually laughed!


BugTheDestroyer

How do those words become "ok"? What do they mean literally?


tha-seo-taghta

literally "right enough"


Lacey-Marie

So every time i want to say 'okay' i have to say all three words? Do the words mean something else when they're not together? I'm really confused with this one...


Iain217169

I think it's probably okay to say OK in conversation as it's internationally recognised - from the American (phonetic) abbreviation of All Correct!

Would it be written as "òcaidh"? ;)

Perhaps the mentors here will correct me!

Ceart does mean correct/ right and gu leòr means plenty/ sufficient - so it's not far off.

I am personally also very pleased that Iain is okay at last!


PeterDoche2

I am confused. Sometimes "ceart" appears, or is needed in a sentence and sometimes not. What does it mean and is there a rule? Also, what does "gu" mean?


CaillaighSue

Finally some love for Iain! Poor fella!


Aurora641059

What if you wanted to ask if Ian okay? How would the sentence be different?


ionnsaiche

a bheil Iain ceart gu leòr?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.