1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Our pasta is on the plate."

"Our pasta is on the plate."

Translation:La nostra pasta è nel piatto.

April 25, 2013

21 Comments


siebolt

Just learn "nel piatto" because that is the usual way. Italians will understand you when you say "sul piatto" but it is not usual.


Caterinabella

But I still wonder why DL wants "nel piatto" instead of "sul piatto". I see others have the same question.


Chris123456

Fine advice siebolt. Any idea how this came about? I mean, how come Italians think about food being "in the plate" (nel piatto) rather than just "on the plate" (sul piatto) To simple English people like me I may be thinking that I have to eat the food which has somehow merged with the plate in the cooking process - a sort of nuovo cuisine???


siebolt

The fact that its name is "la nouvelle cuisine" says it all. Italians see their food as the best in the world and are not attracted by other views on food. I have heard lots of Italians scoffing at the French cuisine. About "in", did you ever notice the fact, that pasta often is served on a deep plate? That might explain it.


Chris123456

Oh! You mean served IN a deep plate? But that only works if you are using deep plates, deep bowls etc. I do, however, get your drift and totally agree that Italian food is the best ON the planet, indeed IN the world ;)


AmitShwarts

Why nel and not nello?


stuscrase

Ive asked my resident Italian. It's to do with the preposition 'lo' is nello, whereas ne+'il' piatto


marPW

Could this also be: La nostra pasta è sul piatto?


aryabferduzi

Yes, why we can say "la mia pasta" but not "la nostra pasta"?


RioGrande1

my pasta versus our pasta


AmirRhn

What is the difference between nostre , nostro and nostra ?


ChloeJP96

La nostra = our (feminine singular) Le nostre = our (feminine plural) Il nostro = our (masculine singular) I nostri = our (masculine plural) Hope this helps :)


JaredNagy

I have the same question. Were you ever able to find out?


Wordchaser

Why is it Duolingo writes Nostra without the "La" but when i do the same thing i get flagged?


Gian160079

I do not have the symbol for e'


JohnnyHern220746

Initially I typed La pasta nostra instead of La nostra pasta. Is it really grammatically incorrect to put the noun first?


GIB20AjS

why not 'La pasta nostra è nel piatto.'? 'La pasta nostra' like 'La cosa nostra'


t8hev.iol5ist.6

Why do you not use an article before "piatto?"


Gabryel207034

Shouldn't it be "le nostre paste"? I thought it could be pluralized in Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.