"Our pasta is on the plate."

Translation:La nostra pasta è nel piatto.

April 25, 2013

15 Comments


siebolt

Just learn "nel piatto" because that is the usual way. Italians will understand you when you say "sul piatto" but it is not usual.

April 25, 2013

Caterinabella

But I still wonder why DL wants "nel piatto" instead of "sul piatto". I see others have the same question.

April 10, 2016

Chris123456

Fine advice siebolt. Any idea how this came about? I mean, how come Italians think about food being "in the plate" (nel piatto) rather than just "on the plate" (sul piatto) To simple English people like me I may be thinking that I have to eat the food which has somehow merged with the plate in the cooking process - a sort of nuovo cuisine???

April 25, 2013

siebolt

The fact that its name is "la nouvelle cuisine" says it all. Italians see their food as the best in the world and are not attracted by other views on food. I have heard lots of Italians scoffing at the French cuisine. About "in", did you ever notice the fact, that pasta often is served on a deep plate? That might explain it.

April 26, 2013

Chris123456

Oh! You mean served IN a deep plate? But that only works if you are using deep plates, deep bowls etc. I do, however, get your drift and totally agree that Italian food is the best ON the planet, indeed IN the world ;)

April 26, 2013

mukkapazza

Brilliant :D

April 26, 2013

AmitShwarts

Why nel and not nello?

October 30, 2014

stuscrase

Ive asked my resident Italian. It's to do with the preposition 'lo' is nello, whereas ne+'il' piatto

September 1, 2017

marPW

Could this also be: La nostra pasta è sul piatto?

April 25, 2013

aryabferduzi

Yes, why we can say "la mia pasta" but not "la nostra pasta"?

June 23, 2014

RioGrande1

my pasta versus our pasta

June 5, 2015

Gian160079

I do not have the symbol for e'

June 4, 2019

Gielliefish

Why can you not say "Della nostra..."?

January 16, 2014

alex.mancini.85

Would it be incorrect to leave La off?

March 28, 2019

palpitant

Its iranian foods which is the best.ofcourse italians armenian and iranian people have some things in common...but still iranian food is the best...and DL doesnt explain about grammar its just words.it doesnt tell us how and when should we use them

August 20, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.