1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is Morag and a kitten."

"This is Morag and a kitten."

Translation:Seo Mòrag agus piseag.

December 2, 2019

13 Comments


R.Gray-MacColin

There must be a pattern to the back-facing accent . . . what does it do to the vowel? I can't spot the pattern yet. . .


JohnPMChappell

It lengths vowels, check Wikipedia for the sounds of Gàidhlig. It's comprehensive enough for a beginner. There's dialectual variation, but for now getting a basic idea is fine.


HailToTheStud

In its most basic form, it holds out the vowel a little longer


MarkAnders880535

That's what i wanted to hear.


FionaSparr1

I heard from somewhere else that àll àccènt màrks pòìnt thè sàmè dìrèctìòn, and that it means it's long vowel. But that last one doesn't seem to be true.


Jukesty-72

I knew the answer to this but my fat fingers hit the wrong button by mistake!


Danny236544

How do we figure out when the accent is used when translating from my language? Is Morag someone's name?


macleod07

Yes, Morag would be the English version if the Scottish/Gaelic name Mòrag


Ashmath.

I mistakenly thought that Murray was an anglicization / substitute, the way Alistair and Alexander are connected...

A quick Google search next fit sound like the name Murray could come from old Celtic elements meaning 'sea' + 'settlement' (Ancestry.com)


KelticAnge1

My Gàidhlig keyboard (Google phone) is suggesting piseach instead of piseag


FergusHS

Maybe it's my hearing but sometimes "agus" appears to be pronounced so it sounds like "eye-us" and others like "ag-us". Does the g sound change and, if so, what's the rule for whether it's pronounced as a g or a y sound?


Evelynn671116

i am by no means a Gàidhlig speaker but i was reading a bit about it the other day and assuming i understand it correctly, certain vowels can change the pronunciation. additionally, changes in spelling/pronunciation denote a different meaning

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.