1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "George is from Scotland."

"George is from Scotland."

Translation:Tha Seòras à Alba.

December 2, 2019

9 Comments


psmythe

Is "Alba" a two or a three syllable word?


IanMiller127434

Seems to be pronounced as Al uh ba


Coiseam

should it not be à h-Alba? or is that only for nouns of a certain gender?


tha-seo-taghta

No, "na h-Alba" is the genitive (aka "possessive") case, e.g.

The Bank of Scotland = Banca na h-Alba


Coiseam

but it says he's from Scotland, nor 'of' or 'belonging to'.
In the same way that 'tha mi à Glaschu, tha Seoras às Alba'? no?


IanMiller127434

How do you type the correct accent in? The Irish fada slopes the other way.


JessicaBro420439

If you hold the letter down on your keyboard it should give you options for accents. Irish always slants to the right and Scottish Gaelic always slants to the left, as far as i know.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.