"Ihr seid Babys."

Translation:You are babies.

April 25, 2013

34 Comments


emelco

What does "You are babies" mean? Is it an idiom?

April 25, 2013

christian

"Ihr seid Babys" is a light-hearted insult implying cowardice.

April 25, 2013

davidaknapp

Thanks, I was trying to figure out why I was informing the babies that they were babies.

June 12, 2013

phaker

I think that "you are like a baby" suits much more, rather than "you are babies????".

September 26, 2013

Sean_Marshall

When trying to insult someone or just make a joke, it's usually better to use "stronger" sentences that have more of an impact on the audience, and when one compares metaphors (a connection between two unlike things [i.e., You ARE babies] to say that one has traits of the other; in this case, a baby's cowardice) to similes (a connection between two like things [i.e., You are LIKE babies] to emphasize one thing's traits; in this case, a person's cowardice is being likened to that of a baby), metaphors are stronger, making a joke/insult more effective.

TL;DR No. Why? Because the creators of the English language want to mess with everyone.

November 27, 2014

Vedran161284

But, would you say don't be a baby or don't be like a baby?

November 1, 2018

FakeName908292

But why plural? Would the English translation be "you are being a baby" (something that is probably slightly more familiar to English speakers) or is there genuine reason for it being plural?

May 24, 2018

Scintilla72

Because this is meant to address a whole bunch of people. Like if you're mocking a bunch of fans of whatever sports team you hate. Or if you're a drill sergeant addressing your troops.

May 24, 2018

Vedran161284

You have ihr and seid. English is lacking information in this regard.

November 1, 2018

4of92000

Same as in English, except the light-hearted part, pretty much?

June 12, 2014

voidlogic

Same as English (which Christian explains above)

September 20, 2013

m3.

In English it would be said like "You're babyish" or "You're a baby" (singular!)

July 9, 2014

voidlogic

Ihr is the plural you. So in English it would be "You guys are babies" or "You are babies" (the you here is plural, as in you are addressing a group who is acting childish).

July 10, 2014

shannon795418

Is the pliural always Babys? If so, i noticed a mistake in another sentence in this lesson where the correct answer included babies

January 25, 2018

mizinamo

It should always be Babys in German.

This lesson that introduces the word Baby doesn't seem to have any exercises where the plural is spelled anything but Babys, but it's possible that the word is used in later lessons as well and that the incorrect plural Babies might have been added to the list of accepted alternatives there.

If you do find that other sentence, please report the mistake and/or comment on that sentence discussion.

January 25, 2018

GregNelson15

I noticed that as well and assumed they were teaching us that they were interchangeable - and then they corrected the answer when I got to this question.

March 1, 2018

Zacharyyy7

Difference between Ihr seid and du bist?

September 21, 2017

mizinamo

You use ihr when you are speaking to several people whom you know well.

You use du when you are speaking to one person whom you know well.

September 22, 2017

Dr.Harshad

Hi, could anybody please explain when to use sind and when seid?

October 24, 2015

loq2

"Sind" is for formal-you and they (Sie), as well as we (wir). "Seid" is for plural-you (ihr).

December 9, 2015

2QlF

Does it mean "all of you are babies"? Or" you are like babies "?

March 3, 2016

AlvinLarss

Could mean both, depending on context. You could either say it to a group of babies and mean it literally, or say it to a group who aren't babies and mean that they act like babies. Although without the context, I'd say the second alternative is more likely.

June 4, 2017

sciencecat22

It is marking "you are babies" as the wrong translation but in this part, that is clearly the answer. Weird.

January 23, 2018

bynny2015

In German, the plural of Baby is Babys, not Babies

March 13, 2018

MargaretCh519837

In English it is baby singular or babies plural not babys. The y changes to an i plus es.

March 11, 2018

Pyrcillia

I dont understand how babies isnt correct . Its legit how u spell babies. And if u loik it up babies and babys are both correct

March 14, 2018

mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

Or was this a fill in the blank question for a German sentence?

In that case, you have to choose the plural of the German word Baby, which is Babys.

Babies is not correct in German.

March 14, 2018

MargaretCh519837

I thought I was looking at the English translation, in which "babys" is not correct (in English).

March 14, 2018

bobafett131

"Not babies!" suck thumbs

April 29, 2018

twinks1

It is asking for the correct English word which is babies. If they wanted the correct German word then it would be babys. There isn't an English word babys so it shouldn't be one of the English word options for the answer

May 16, 2018

AnnikaQED

Duo sagt "Ihr seid Babys" (when you get bent out of shape over the non-English spelling of the plural of "Baby" as "Babys"!).

August 6, 2018

MoreGunJSM

Should this not be "You are A baby"? You are babIES in english sounds more as though you saying that you [singular] are babies[plural]. I would expect the two cases to match. Either "You are A baby", or "You are ALL babies". Thoughts?

October 22, 2017

mizinamo

"you" in English can also refer to multiple people, and that is what is meant here.

October 22, 2017

JordanJong

In english you say "don't be a baby", "you're being a big baby". I guess for a group you could say "you are all a bunch of babies".

It shows 'Ihr seid Babys' as 'You are babies' though. I get that the 'Ihr seid' implies plural, so is this like saying "you're a bunch of babies" or "You guys are acting like babies"? Because as an English speaker, Duo's translation of "You are babies" sound very weird, unnatural, and not grammatically correct. I have never heard anyone say that... anyone else?

March 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.