1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr seid Babys."

"Ihr seid Babys."

Translation:You are babies.

April 25, 2013

35 Comments


emelco

What does "You are babies" mean? Is it an idiom?


christian

"Ihr seid Babys" is a light-hearted insult implying cowardice.


davidaknapp

Thanks, I was trying to figure out why I was informing the babies that they were babies.


phaker

I think that "you are like a baby" suits much more, rather than "you are babies????".


Sean_Marshall

When trying to insult someone or just make a joke, it's usually better to use "stronger" sentences that have more of an impact on the audience, and when one compares metaphors (a connection between two unlike things [i.e., You ARE babies] to say that one has traits of the other; in this case, a baby's cowardice) to similes (a connection between two like things [i.e., You are LIKE babies] to emphasize one thing's traits; in this case, a person's cowardice is being likened to that of a baby), metaphors are stronger, making a joke/insult more effective.

TL;DR No. Why? Because the creators of the English language want to mess with everyone.


Vedran161284

But, would you say don't be a baby or don't be like a baby?


FakeName908292

But why plural? Would the English translation be "you are being a baby" (something that is probably slightly more familiar to English speakers) or is there genuine reason for it being plural?


Scintilla72

Because this is meant to address a whole bunch of people. Like if you're mocking a bunch of fans of whatever sports team you hate. Or if you're a drill sergeant addressing your troops.


Vedran161284

You have ihr and seid. English is lacking information in this regard.


4of92000

Same as in English, except the light-hearted part, pretty much?


voidlogic

Same as English (which Christian explains above)


m3.

In English it would be said like "You're babyish" or "You're a baby" (singular!)


voidlogic

Ihr is the plural you. So in English it would be "You guys are babies" or "You are babies" (the you here is plural, as in you are addressing a group who is acting childish).


shannon795418

Is the pliural always Babys? If so, i noticed a mistake in another sentence in this lesson where the correct answer included babies


mizinamo

It should always be Babys in German.

This lesson that introduces the word Baby doesn't seem to have any exercises where the plural is spelled anything but Babys, but it's possible that the word is used in later lessons as well and that the incorrect plural Babies might have been added to the list of accepted alternatives there.

If you do find that other sentence, please report the mistake and/or comment on that sentence discussion.


GregNelson15

I noticed that as well and assumed they were teaching us that they were interchangeable - and then they corrected the answer when I got to this question.


Zacharyyy7

Difference between Ihr seid and du bist?


mizinamo

You use ihr when you are speaking to several people whom you know well.

You use du when you are speaking to one person whom you know well.


Dr.Harshad

Hi, could anybody please explain when to use sind and when seid?


loq2

"Sind" is for formal-you and they (Sie), as well as we (wir). "Seid" is for plural-you (ihr).


2QlF

Does it mean "all of you are babies"? Or" you are like babies "?


AlvinLarss

Could mean both, depending on context. You could either say it to a group of babies and mean it literally, or say it to a group who aren't babies and mean that they act like babies. Although without the context, I'd say the second alternative is more likely.


sciencecat22

It is marking "you are babies" as the wrong translation but in this part, that is clearly the answer. Weird.


bynny2015

In German, the plural of Baby is Babys, not Babies


MargaretCh519837

In English it is baby singular or babies plural not babys. The y changes to an i plus es.


requin230

Yes, but in german the plural of "Baby" is "Babys".


Pyrcillia

I dont understand how babies isnt correct . Its legit how u spell babies. And if u loik it up babies and babys are both correct


mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

Or was this a fill in the blank question for a German sentence?

In that case, you have to choose the plural of the German word Baby, which is Babys.

Babies is not correct in German.


MargaretCh519837

I thought I was looking at the English translation, in which "babys" is not correct (in English).


bobafett131

"Not babies!" suck thumbs


twinks1

It is asking for the correct English word which is babies. If they wanted the correct German word then it would be babys. There isn't an English word babys so it shouldn't be one of the English word options for the answer


AnnikaQED

Duo sagt "Ihr seid Babys" (when you get bent out of shape over the non-English spelling of the plural of "Baby" as "Babys"!).


MoreGunJSM

Should this not be "You are A baby"? You are babIES in english sounds more as though you saying that you [singular] are babies[plural]. I would expect the two cases to match. Either "You are A baby", or "You are ALL babies". Thoughts?


mizinamo

"you" in English can also refer to multiple people, and that is what is meant here.


JordanJong

In english you say "don't be a baby", "you're being a big baby". I guess for a group you could say "you are all a bunch of babies".

It shows 'Ihr seid Babys' as 'You are babies' though. I get that the 'Ihr seid' implies plural, so is this like saying "you're a bunch of babies" or "You guys are acting like babies"? Because as an English speaker, Duo's translation of "You are babies" sound very weird, unnatural, and not grammatically correct. I have never heard anyone say that... anyone else?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started