1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha each glè mhath."

"Tha each glè mhath."

Translation:A horse is very good.

December 2, 2019

6 Comments


RosarioSoley

What about "the horse is very good"?


kirinito

Why not "a very good horse"?


joannejoanne12

Because of the tha. That is the verb 'to be', so you need is in the English translation.

'A very good horse' > Each glè mhath.


seilleanmor

Why mhath instead of math?


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

I have heard that "glè" changes the word after it so "math" becomes "mhath"


CaoraGreannach

Horses are very good

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.