"My daughter wants a clock."

Translation:Mia figlia vuole un orologio.

April 25, 2013

22 Comments


Lizard.King

Why isn't "la mia figlia..." accepted? Is it not ok to use "la" here?

July 1, 2013

mukkapazza

1 (single) family member = no definite article

  • Mia sorelle compra un libro/My sister buys a book
  • Vedo mia madre/I see my mother

2, 3, 4 (plural) family members... = definite article

  • Le mie sorelle scrivono/My sisters write
  • Vedo le mie cugine/I see my cousins

The rules change a bit once you modify the family member (il mio fratello piĆ¹ piccolo, la mia sorellina, la mia mamma...) but the two rules above are a good place to start.

July 2, 2013

Lizard.King

Grazie!

July 2, 2013

MarkHopman

Thanks. This really came out of the blue.

May 12, 2014

DanMaschme

Why doesnt that rule hold for il mie papa?

September 25, 2015

banander

This really helps, thank you!

October 15, 2015

ganaj

Am I the only one who misread this sentence?

March 6, 2015

mattjerickson

No. No you're not.

May 2, 2015

NadiaTamia1

I came to write this exact comment but you beat me to it -_-

November 15, 2018

wuliaodemelis

why not 'mia figlia voglia un orologio'

January 31, 2016

thenewobjective

Because voglia is not the correct conjugation. Voglia is a noun, not a verb. It means a wish or desire. The correct conjugation of the verb is vuole

February 1, 2016

mytmutt

Thanks for explaining.

November 9, 2017

thenewobjective

In other words, your sentence has no verb

February 1, 2016

wuliaodemelis

got it, thanks!

February 1, 2016

maddiie31

why un'orologio is wrong but l'orologio is right? it says that it's matter of gender, but how?

April 10, 2014

MarkHopman

Because un' comes from "una," and it being l'orologio (male pronoun), un' is wrong.

May 12, 2014

WilliamM.G

No native Italian will criticize an English speaking person if they use la mia figlia, la mia madre, il mio padre, il mio fratello, la mia nonna, etc. because we are at least trying to speak their language. Now, how about DL recognize that and stop busting our chops for every extra la or il?

December 11, 2018

msanchez979084

I dont get why la mia is not correct... Confused

May 9, 2019

arancia

We can't use "ha voglia di" here?

April 25, 2013

mukkapazza

That phrase is more 'I feel like'. After a long run: ho proprio voglia di una bistecca al sangue! or if you don't eat meat: ho voglia di un bel gelato! If you're vegan then you may be stuck with bread and pasta, but some restaurants and supermarkets do offer specialty ingredients now.

April 26, 2013

johnshea7

Why not "Mia figlia vuoi ..." would not a daughter be "familiar"?

April 10, 2014

thenewobjective

Vuoi means you. youre not taking to her, but about her, in the third person.

November 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.