1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My daughter wants a clock."

"My daughter wants a clock."

Translation:Mia figlia vuole un orologio.

April 25, 2013

26 Comments


Lizard.King

Why isn't "la mia figlia..." accepted? Is it not ok to use "la" here?


mukkapazza

1 (single) family member = no definite article

  • Mia sorelle compra un libro/My sister buys a book
  • Vedo mia madre/I see my mother

2, 3, 4 (plural) family members... = definite article

  • Le mie sorelle scrivono/My sisters write
  • Vedo le mie cugine/I see my cousins

The rules change a bit once you modify the family member (il mio fratello più piccolo, la mia sorellina, la mia mamma...) but the two rules above are a good place to start.


DanMaschme

Why doesnt that rule hold for il mie papa?


MarkHopman

Thanks. This really came out of the blue.


banander

This really helps, thank you!


ganaj

Am I the only one who misread this sentence?


mattjerickson

No. No you're not.


NadiaTamia1

I came to write this exact comment but you beat me to it -_-


wuliaodemelis

why not 'mia figlia voglia un orologio'


thenewobjective

Because voglia is not the correct conjugation. Voglia is a noun, not a verb. It means a wish or desire. The correct conjugation of the verb is vuole


Dan878472

Voglia is indeed a verb, but it is in the wrong mood.....the subjunctive (congiuntivo In Italian). The subjunctive casts doubt or emotion on the sentence. There is no doubt here so the indicative mood Vuole is used. The subjunctive is often used in a two part sentence with the conjunction “che” joining them, for example I think that...I hope that.... and many other subjunctive triggers. The verb voglia would be correct in the following (and vuole would not be): Dubito che mia figlia voglia un orologio. = I doubt that my daughter wants a clock. The English use of the subjunctive is inconsistent and the translation shows no difference between voglia and vuole In English.


mytmutt

Thanks for explaining.


thenewobjective

In other words, your sentence has no verb


msanchez979084

I dont get why la mia is not correct... Confused


Monique678830

This happens all the time. If we write "Mia figlia ", Duo says it is wrong. If we write " La mia figlia" , it is wrong for Duo anyway. So...We lose our marks.


WilliamM.G

No native Italian will criticize an English speaking person if they use la mia figlia, la mia madre, il mio padre, il mio fratello, la mia nonna, etc. because we are at least trying to speak their language. Now, how about DL recognize that and stop busting our chops for every extra la or il?


nvanriper

Because we're on here to learn Italian.


maddiie31

why un'orologio is wrong but l'orologio is right? it says that it's matter of gender, but how?


MarkHopman

Because un' comes from "una," and it being l'orologio (male pronoun), un' is wrong.


arancia

We can't use "ha voglia di" here?


mukkapazza

That phrase is more 'I feel like'. After a long run: ho proprio voglia di una bistecca al sangue! or if you don't eat meat: ho voglia di un bel gelato! If you're vegan then you may be stuck with bread and pasta, but some restaurants and supermarkets do offer specialty ingredients now.


johnshea7

Why not "Mia figlia vuoi ..." would not a daughter be "familiar"?


thenewobjective

Vuoi means you. youre not taking to her, but about her, in the third person.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.