1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil thu math."

"Chan eil thu math."

Translation:You are not good.

December 2, 2019

4 Comments


ConchiCastillo

Shouldn't it rather be, 'You are not well'? Or does 'good' here mean, 'a good person'?


joannejoanne12

Yeah, pretty much. 'Chan eil mi gu math' is how you would say 'I am not well'. :)


Highlander.Flori

... and "You are not well" would be "Chan eil thu gu math" instead of "Chan eil thu ( ) math" - is there REALLY such a difference ("What difference does it make" - The Smiths - 1984) ?!


vkitteringham

I typed in Gaelic: 'Chan eil mi math' which is wrong, I know, but it kept telling me I was typing in English, until I typed something completely wrong!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.