1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha piseag gu math."

"Tha piseag gu math."

Translation:A kitten is well.

December 2, 2019

9 Comments


friendorphobia

As long as the kitten is not IN the well.


BartekPlaski

Why is it 'gu math' and not just 'math'? What does 'gu' mean in this context?


Michael24353

In Gaelic, to make an adverb you add "gu" to the noun. So just "math" on its own would mean 'good'. But gu math means well. Basically Gu before a noun, makes the noun an adverb


ValerieDeP

This is not a proper grammatical sentence in NA English


JaronOfWaterdeep

It is, just unusual, and unlikely to be said. This seems to refer to the well-being of the kitten. The kitten is not sick.

Never seen it used this way with an indefinite noun, though.


Segwyne

This seems a bit odd to me. I think A kitten is good would be a better translation. This sentence says to me that there is a kitten that is not sick. Otherwise, well is an adverb rather than an adjective.


tha-seo-taghta

"gu math" is an adverb that means "well". It's just an odd (although grammatical) sentence to have it in tbh.

"Tha a' phiseag gu math" (The kitten is well) is more like something someone would say.


Dubnowalos

'There is a kitten that is not sick' is a perfectly good paraphrase of this sentence. 'A kitten is good' would be Tha piseag math.


FakeName9001

That's what I used and it worked

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.