"You are happy"

Translation:Tha sibh toilichte

December 2, 2019

29 Comments


Segwyne

What is the difference between thu and sibh?


Ealasaid.

Informal and formal. Like 'Du oder Sie' in German, I believe?


ojb_viola

Sibh is also the plural form.


DaibhidhR

Lots of languages have differing rules for 'you'. It just happens that French is a better comparison than German or Spanish as there is no polite form other than the plural. D


Dragonfly1076

This question was not clear as to if it is formal or informal. Shouldn't both thu and sibh be right?


ValerieMar859186

Why does "sibh" sometimes sound like "shiv" and sometimes like "shoe"?


2GreyCats

As explained in the lesson Tips, it's a regional variation. Which one you'll hear depends on where you are in the Gàidhealtachd.


ValerieMar962428

Thank you. I'm fairly new to Duolingo. Is there part of the site where I can find lesson Tips?


yxnGJDdi

Tip are unfortunately only viewable on the web version (not the app) for this language. It varies from language to language.


2GreyCats

That’s right— my bad. I am used to having the tips for German on Android, so I forgot the app doesn’t have them for SG.


Rraine7

Tips can be found here: https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Some advice, keep a link directly to this on your phone so if you get stuck you can look things up. Now in order to find what you need, you will need to know which lesson you are in. At the top of the tips page there is a table of contents button, click that and then the lesson you are looking for. Otherwise you'll have to scroll through the entire tips page to find what you are looking for. Slàinte!


DaibhidhR

Excellent advice. There is another search method that you sometimes need, as sometimes the bit you need is not in the lesson you are on. Further the info may be scattered in different lessons, and useful examples scattered even more:

Once you have got to the notes, do a text search for a relevant word such as sibh (to use the example being discussed on this page). This will find you 16 examples, several with explanation of thu/sibh and most of the rest with relevant examples.

To find text search, most browsers, on both laptops and smartphones, have the facility, probably called 'Find...' or 'Find in text'. Windows laptops usually respond to CTRL+F as well. D


2GreyCats

Tips are at the beginning of each lesson-- there is a bar to click "Start", and right above it a clickable button labeled "Tips" or with a wee light bulb icon.


ValerieMar962428

Thanks for replying. However, the button above my start bar is of a key shape and, when I clicked it, it offers a test to allow me to skip to the next level. As a beginner, I'm in no position yet to skip levels! I'm at the section on feelings. Maybe tips come later?


ValerieMar962428

Sgoinneil! Just found the tips and now going back to the beginning to learn all the stuff I missed. Thank you soooo much!


2GreyCats

No, the Tips button is there in all the lessons, but I am using the website: www.duolingo.com, from my iPad because I don’t like the iOS app interface. My phone battery is out now, but I think the Tips bar is there in Android also. But if you are using the iOS app, the Tips button isn’t there— I just checked. So, use it from the browser instead— you get the Tips, and there are no “hearts” to deal with.


Tracy745352

its still not accepting the thu version, which is also correct


joannejoanne12

Are you positive you've spelled 'toilichte' correctly? I only ask because there are a number of reports using 'thu' that have 'toilichte' spelled wrong :)


bairnies

What does "sibh" mean and when does one use it?


2GreyCats

Sibh is either "you, plural" OR "you, singular, formal."


kevin671867

Used sona instead of toilichte. I read somewhere it meant happy. Is there any difference in the meaning of the two?


DaibhidhR

It is a perfectly good translation but it does not mean the same thing. The clue is in the ending toilichte. This is a past participle (not seen that often in modern Gaelic which is why this may be the first you have seen). So it would mean * 'happied' if there were such a word, but as there isn't we have to say 'made happy'. So it is a response to a situation. You can be 'happy that...' or 'happy to do something' or 'happy to hear that...' etc.

But sona is different. It represents a general state of 'happiness' or 'contentment'. Mark gives some good examples, such as

bhithinn glè shona an sin I would be very happy there

He also gives a number of examples where it is the thing, not the person that is sona (which you definitely cannot do with toilichte as a thing cannot be 'happy that...')

a h-uile là sona dhuibh ’s gun là idir dona dhuibh may all your days be happy ones [and none bad]

This reminds us that it is very common in wishes like this and like

là sona dhut a happy day to you - happy birthday (or any other occasion)

It also reminds us that sona is the opposite of dona 'bad'. You will meet loads of pairs like this when the 'good' word begins so- and the 'bad' word begins do-. D


kevin671867

So, if I understand you correctly "tha thu sona" would be more accurate than "tha thu toilichte"?


DaibhidhR

It would be more likely to be right. If the happiness was specifically the result of something then toilichte would be correct. For example

How do you feel when someone bakes you a cake? I am happy.

The implication here is that you are 'happy that' someone has baked you a cake.

The inevitable problem with these sentences is that they are not in context. This sentence, by itself, would most likely be sona, but I guess that overall you are more likely to hear tha mi toilichte, but only when there is another part of the sentences. So I think we have to accept that either is fine in this unnatural learning environment. D


kevin671867

Thanks. You have been really helpful and comprehensive


AthenaIsab1

Someone help me understand when to use "thu" and "sibh"???


2GreyCats

We use thu in familiar contexts— when speaking with friends, family, or kids. We use sibh in formal contexts, when speaking to strangers or people we don’t know well, or more than one person.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.