1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरा भाई चल रहा है ।"

"मेरा भाई चल रहा है "

Translation:My brother is walking.

December 2, 2019

7 Comments


kunthavain

Here we use going why didnt use her pls answ


vinay92

I'm not able to understand your question completely but are you asking why चलना has been translated as 'walking' instead of 'going'?

Both 'walking' and 'going' are correct translations (though जाना works for all meanings of 'going'). So, the sentence can also be 'My brother is going'. You can infer the correct meaning from the context.


ph.Zg26iR

Why is "my brother is going" wrong


ph.Zg26iR

Thanks for the answer


syedbari

My brother is walking


ph.gz2krq

I am won in the question

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.