1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i fuar ann an Innis Tìle…

"Tha i fuar ann an Innis Tìle."

Translation:It is cold in Iceland.

December 2, 2019

6 Comments


Michael880308

Does the Tìle relate to the word Thule?


Coiseam

it does. i learned about mythical (which seems an odd descriptor) Thule from this :D


for-all-love

I'm a little confused about when one uses "anns" and when one uses "an" to indicate location.


1e7nx0WG

Anns an and Anns a' mean in the, so would be used with countries requiring the definite article, e.g. anns an Fhraing (In France) or anns a' Ghearmailt (In Germany). You will also meet Anns na with countries that are plural, e.g. Anns na Stàitean Aonaichte (In the United States).

Ann an and Ann am mean in a, as in Ann an dùthaich (In a country), or in for countries not requiring the definite article, as in Ann an Innis Tìle (In Iceland) or Ann am Peru (In Peru). You might occasionally come across ann an shortened to simply an, but I don't think that's standard usage.


Ollie-Benson

Is Iceland "Innis Tìle" or "an Innis Tìle" similar to how Germany and Poland in Scottish Gaelic have "a' "?


joannejoanne12

Just Innis Tìle. The ann an here means 'in'.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.