1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You don't have pants on."

"You don't have pants on."

Translation:Chan eil briogais ort.

December 2, 2019

4 Comments


AllanThird

"Drathais" should definitely be an accepted answer (and really, the main one; not aware of any bits of Scotland where "pants" means "trousers". Is this a West Coast thing I've missed?)


AlistairCameron

This comment is completely correct.


Lindsay276895

Definition of pants is confusing here. DuoLingo appears to be using American English rather than British English. In British English pants means underpants, not trousers. Could we get an update to allow user to choose between British and US English to avoid confusion?


SeanMeaneyPL

Well, that was confusing...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.