1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Madainn mhath Iseabail."

"Madainn mhath Iseabail."

Translation:Good morning, Isabel.

December 2, 2019

6 Comments


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Does mh always make the sound of v, or is it just at the beginning of a word?


silmeth

I think that after a broad vowel it might sound as /u/. Eg. amharc is transcribed as /ãũ.ərg/ in faclair.com, and there’s audio too. Also there in the Those pesky BH, DH, GH and MH section they claim that labhar is pronounced ‘laa-uhr’ (/laː.ər/?).

I believe I’ve also seen abhainn transcribed both as /avin’/ and /a.in’/ (with bh gone completely) for different dialects.


joannejoanne12

This is a VERY late reply, but you're absolutely right - I pronounce abhainn something like /auɪɲ/.


MrsBunnyBaby

How beautiful the names sound in Gaelic! Where can I find a translation for my own name (Jennifer )? I noticed in the Tips section of the first lesson that there is no "J" in the Gaelic alphabet. Tapadh leat in advance for answering my question ❤️


silvertoads

Theres not a jennifer in scottish, but there is jenny which is Sìne. Theres a jennifer in irish though, thats Seannafair

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.