1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Calum and Eilidh are nice."

"Calum and Eilidh are nice."

Translation:Tha Calum agus Eilidh snog.

December 2, 2019

13 Comments


Skyler698966

Why do some have "tha" before the sentence and some don't. Please explain.


joannejoanne12

Tha is the English verb 'to be'. So in this example, it is the direct translation of are.


Chrismurdo12

Why is tha at the beginning of a sentence but when i type it back its wrong and the correct version has tha in the middle. And vice versa.


[deactivated user]

    Are there different forms of verbs in Scottish Gailic, like in English 'I have, he/she has' and so on? Or is it in that case always 'tha'?


Jit870161

    In this sentence, Why isn't both Calum and Eilidh written as "Tha Calum agus tha Eilidh snog."?


PatriciaJH

    You don't need to repeat the verb "tha". It's like English, where you say "Calum and Eilidh are nice." "Tha" is a form of the Gaelic verb "to be," same as "are" in English.


flo4n4od

    Why is sometimes tha without capital at the beginning of a sentence?


Conor697532

    That is just miskeying on the part of the programmer when typing in the options for your consideration. If -tha- is the first word in the sentence, it should start with a capital letter.


tnphi1151

    Got it wrong because i didn't capitalize the proper names. Maybe not ding learners for that on level 1 learning.


PatriciaJH

    You probably had a typo you didn't see. Duolingo ignores all punctuation including capitalization. They decided early on punctuation was too variable for them to check.


CatrinBell1

    As a first language Welsh speaker, I find it much easier translating the English sentences to Welsh and then gaelic. "tha" in Welsh is "mae" and would be at the beginning of this sentence in Welsh as in Gaelic. The same goes for "seo" which translates to "dyma" in Welsh. I am only three days in on this course and thoroughly enjoying it! Diolch.


Suzan502737

    This is a spelling test?


Mi.939.182

    I feel cheated; I left off the Tha! But then i'm learning, aren't I?

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.