1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' tuigsinn."

"Tha mi a' tuigsinn."

Translation:I am understanding.

December 2, 2019

5 Comments


CatMcCat

Is this meant to be an adjective (as in, "I am an understanding sort of person"), or a verb ("I am understanding what you are saying", which sounds weird to me, but it's possible to say it that way, I guess.)


JaronOfWaterdeep

The latter. This is a verbal noun, conveying a tense best represented in English with gerunds such as "seeing" as opposed to "see."

Thus "Tha mi a' faicinn" becomes "I am seeing" but not exactly "I see."

Thus it should be "I am understanding (this explanation by Jaron)" instead of "I am an understanding person."

Incidentally, how would one be described as understanding? Anyone more educated than I please answer.


garpike

I was also wondering this. I'm guessing it means 'I understand' (considering this isn't very far into the course, and it would be a very useful thing to know how to say), with the grammar translated literally, but it would be nice to have a definitive answer.


JohanaSchw

looks like the progressive verb , verbal noun more so than an adjective, it's hard to tell


JouBA51

I thought to understand was a state verb not to be used in the continuous form.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.