1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many rings do you have?"

"How many rings do you have?"

Translation:Quot anulos habes?

December 2, 2019

7 Comments


black-drozd

...Unus anulus ad omnes dominandos, unus ad reperiendos, Unus ad omnes tenebris inferendos ibique vinciendos


Indiglow4444

what does that mean?


JorGarzB

It's the inscription written on The One Ring from The Lord of the Rings:

"One ring to rule them all, One ring to find them, One ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them."


DebF26

The dropdown for 'have' says habetis / habesne / habes. So why is the first an incorrect answer?


Moopish

Habetis and habes should both work. What exactly did you put?


TheLandingEagle

The elven kings had three, the dwarf lords had seven, but they were eather destroyed or reclaimed by the dark lord, the nine the nazgul keep. Then, there was The ONE!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.