1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Gabh mo leisgeul. Bruidhinn …

"Gabh mo leisgeul. Bruidhinn nas slaodaiche."

Translation:Excuse me. Speak slower.

December 2, 2019

9 Comments


JouBA51

Speak more slowly?


joannejoanne12

That is also an accepted translation.


JohnPMChappell

It should really be the default, with the other accepted as an alternative. Slower is an adjective, "nas slaodaiche" is adverbial. It's also poor grammar, in English, to say "speak slower".


SarahBayley

"Slow" can be and is regularly used as an adverb:

(adverb)

at a slow pace; slowly.

"the train went slower and slower"


ionnsaiche

No, it really shouldn't. "slower" is the recommended comparative by basically every significant English dictionary.

People REALLY shouldn't try to correct the authors' English.


Highlander.Flori

Shouldn't it be "Bruidhinn nas slaodaiche, mas e do thoil e" ... (Gàidhlig is a courteous language, methinks) ?!


Jean564934

I think we are usually courteous in English too; 'Please speak more slowly' sounds much better!


IsabelleRo885181

Halò agus gabh mo leisgeul. Can you tell me if I missed something? Because today in the tips from Phrases 2 there's nothing about imperative forms nor "nas slaodaiche" ...


Pete670519

What does the "nas" mean?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.